header banner
Default

Events - upcoming plans for Northeast Ohio beginning in November Three


Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email to [email protected] or [email protected]. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Art

VIDEO:

Chagrin Arts: 88 N. Main St., Chagrin Falls, presents “Mothers, Women, Children…Choices,” a solo show of figurative paintings by Judy Takacs, through Nov. 17. Call 440-247-9700 or visit ChagrinArts.org.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents “Liturgical Textiles from Late Medieval Germany,” through Aug. 4; “Colors of Kyoto: The Seifū Yohei Ceramic Studio,” through March 10; “China’s Southern Paradise: Treasures from the Lower Yangzi Delta,” through Jan. 7; “Nature Supernatural,” through March 3; “Degas and the Laundress: Women, Work, and Impressionism,” through Jan. 14; “Degas and the Laundress: Women, Work, and Impressionism,” through Jan. 14; “Six Dynasties of Chinese Painting,” Nov. 10 through May 6; “New Narratives: Contemporary Works on Paper,” Nov. 19 through April 14. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA) Cleveland: 11400 Euclid Ave., presents “A Soft Place to Land,” featuring the work of Kevin Beasley, Margarita Cabrera, Pia Camil, Cass Davis, Alexandra Kehayoglou, Tiona Nekkia McClodden, Kaveri Raina, Liang Shaoji and Marie Watt, “Don’t Mind If I Do,” featuring the work of Lukaza Branfman-Verissimo, Pelenakeke Brown, Sky Cubacub, Emilie L. Gossiaux, Felicia Griffin, Joselia Rebekah Hughes, Jeff Kasper and Finnegan Shannon, and “Juntos, presented in partnership with Julia de Burgos Cultural Arts Center and featuring the work of Nathalie Bermudez, Amelia Casiano, J. Leigh Garcia, Camilo Gonzalez Barragan, Hugo Ivan Juarez (Alatorre), Kenron Morgan, Jr. and Marilyn Oliveras de Ortiz, through Jan. 7. Call 216-421-8671 or visit mocacleveland.org.

Sculpture Center: 1834 E. 123rd St., Cleveland, presents a solo exhibition by Daniel Arsham, “Score and Sound,” Nov. 3 through Jan. 27. Call 216-229-6527 or visit sculpturecenter.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents “Scenes and Scapes, featuring city scenes, landscapes,and urban panoramas, “evoking a deep sense of time and place,” through Nov. 7 in the Beth K. Stocker Art Gallery. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Valley Art Center: 155 Bell St., Chagrin Falls, presents its 52nd annual “Juried Art Exhibition,” “a captivating fusion of visual and literary arts,” Nov. 3 through Dec. 13. Call 440-247-7507 or visit valleyartcenter.org.

Auditions

VIDEO:

Workshop Players: 44820 Middle Ridge Road, Amherst, will hold auditions for “The Dining Room” by A.R. Gurney, with three men and three women (any age) needed, 7 to 9 p.m. Nov. 6 and 7 at the director’s residence, 141 Graybark Lane, Amherst. Call 440-634-0472 or visit workshopplayers.org.

Children’s entertainment

VIDEO:

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents “Peppa Pig’s Sing-Along Party!,” 6 p.m. Nov. 8. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents PAW Patrol Live! “The Great Pirate Adventure,” March 9 and 10. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Comedy

VIDEO:

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Vir Das, Nov. 11; Roy Woods, Dec. 8; Bill Squire (comedy special taping), Dec. 22; Darcy & Jer, Feb. 18; Tony Hinchcliffe, Feb. 23; Joe Pera, March 24. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Cleveland Improv: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Lil Duval, Nov. 3 through 5; Arnez J, Nov. 10 through 12; Kim Whitley, Nov. 17 and 18; Kerwin Claiborne, Nov. 19; Justin Whitehead, Nov. 22; Capone, Nov. 24 and 25; Our Parents Are Fine With This, Nov. 29; DL Hughley, Dec. 1 through 3; Guy Torry, Dec. 8 through 10; Nate Jackson, Dec. 14 through 17; Funny Marco, Dec. 22 and 23; Cocoa Brown, Dec. 29 through 31. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandImprov.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents Andrew Dice Clay, Nov. 3; Bored Teachers’ “We Can’t Make This Stuff Up” comedy tour, Nov. 16. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Brendan Eyre will bring hls laid-back, observational stand-up comedy stylings to Cleveland's Hilarities 4th Street Theatre on Nov. 3 and 4. Details: pickwickandfrolic.com. (Courtesy of Brendan Eyre)
Brendan Eyre will bring hls laid-back, observational stand-up comedy stylings to Cleveland’s Hilarities 4th Street Theatre on Nov. 3 and 4. Details: pickwickandfrolic.com. (Courtesy of Brendan Eyre)

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Brendan Eyre, Nov. 3 and 4; Greg Vaughan and Robert Scott Wilson of “Days of Our Lives,” Nov. 4; Bobcat Goldthwait, Nov. 5; Brandon Wardell, Nov. 5; Matt Rife, Nov. 10 through 12; Quinn Dale, Dec. 3; Jeff Arcuri, Dec. 21 and 22; 12th annual Home for the Holidays, Dec. 23; Ari Shaffir, March 31. Call 216-736-4242 or visit pickwickandfrolic.com.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents HahaOhio, featuring Tammy Pescatelli, John Henton, Bill Benden and more, March 23. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.
MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Corey Holcomb, Nov. 3; Tim Dillon, Jan. 14. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Pete Correale, Nov. 11; Festival of Laughs, Nov. 11; “Misfit: A Gary Gulman Stand Up Comedy and Book Tour,” Nov. 16; Nate Bargatze, Nov. 17 and 18; “The Uncle Louie Variety Show,” Nov. 18; Ronny Chieng, April 26. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Dance

VIDEO:

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents “Derek Hough: Symphony of Dance,” Nov. 3. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents “The Nutcracker,” 7 p.m. Dec. 2, 8 and 9 and 2 p.m. Dec. 3 and 10 in the Music & Dance Building. Call 216-521-2540, or visit beckcenter.org.

Cleveland Ballet: presents “The Nutcracker,” Dec. 14 through Dec. 23 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “Aurora: A Sleeping Beauty Story,” April 26 and 27 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace. Visit Clevelandballet.com.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents “The Nutcracker,” performed by North Pointe Ballet, Dec. 1 through 3. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents “Dancing With The Stars Live!,” Feb. 4. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Film

VIDEO:
The Cleveland of Art Cinematheque will screen director Robert Altman's "The Player," starring Tim Robbins, at 9:15 p.m. Nov. 3 and 6:30 p.m. Nov. 5. Details CIA.edu/Cinematheque. (Courtesy of Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque)
The Cleveland of Art Cinematheque will screen director Robert Altman’s “The Player,” starring Tim Robbins, at 9:15 p.m. Nov. 3 and 6:30 p.m. Nov. 5. Details CIA.edu/Cinematheque. (Courtesy of Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque)

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque: 11610 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Another Body” (USA, 2023, Sophie Compton, Reuben Hamlyn), 7:30 p.m. Nov. 3; “The Player” (USA, 1992, Robert Atman), 9:15 p.m. Nov. 3 and 6:30 p.m. Nov. 5; “Once Within a Time” (USA, 2023, Godfrey Reggio, Jon Kane), 5 p.m. Nov. 4 and 2 p.m. Nov. 5; “Invasion of the Body Snatchers” (USA, 1956, Don Siegel), 6:45 p.m. Nov. 4, with hintro by Foster Hirsch, author of “Hollywood and the Movies of the Fifties: The Collapse of the Studio System, the Thrill of Cinerama, and the Invasion of the Ultimate Body Snatcher—Television,” who will be signing books; “Bad Day at Black Rock” (USA, 1955, John Sturges), 9:45 p.m. Nov. 4, with intro and book signing by Foster Hirsch; “Anatomy of a Murder” (USA, 1959, Otto Preminger), 3:15 p.m. Nov. 5; “The Weird & Wonderful World of Industrial Musicals” (USA, 1950s-1980s, various directors) a live event with comedy writer Steve Young, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 9. Call 216-421-7450 or visit CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

Greater Cleveland Film Commission: presents “Behind the Camera: Ralphie Comes Home,” an event in celebration of the 40th anniversary of the holiday classic “A Christmas Story.” featuring events Nov. 10 through 12 — Cast Expo, 1:30 to 6 p.m. Nov. 10 and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Nov. 11 and 12 in Public Auditorium | Behind the Camera Panel, 7 p.m. Nov. 10 in the Music Hall. Visit ClevelandFilm.com.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents the 2023-2024 LCCC Fall Film Series, with screenings at 7:30 p.m. in the Hoke Theatre — “Summerland,” Nov. 3 | “Past Lives,” Nov. 17. Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Music

VIDEO:

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Teddy Swims, Nov. 5; Tech N9ne, Hollywood Undead, Nov. 6; DragonForce, Nov. 8; Hot Mulligan, Nov. 11; Shakey Graves, Nov. 16; Ian Munsick, Nov. 17; Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd tribute), Nov. 18; Baroness, Nov. 24; LSDREAM, Dec. 3; Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Dec. 7; Story of the Year, Jan. 6; Ventana, Jan. 13; Flatland Cavalry, Jan. 26; Get the Le Out, Feb. 1; Neck Deep, Feb. 14; Portugal. The Man, Feb. 17; Static-X, Sevendust, Feb. 22; Alkaline Trio, march 8; Postmodern Jukebox, March 10; Our Last Night, May 10. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Whiskey Myers & Friends, Dec. 6; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 14; Bonnie Rait, June 22. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Apollo’s Fire, The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra: presents “Nights in Venice,” 7:30 p.m. Nov. 9 at Temple-Tifereth Israel in Beachwood and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 10 at Avon Lake United Church of Christ; “Fire & Joy: From Bach and Vivaldi,” Nov. 16 through 19; “Wassail! An Irish-Appalachian Christmas,” Dec. 1, 10 and 14 through 17; “Sacred Mysteries: Biber’s Roaary Sonats for Violin,” Feb. 15, 16, 17 and 19; “¡Hispania!: A Spanish-Mexican Journey,” March 20 through 23; “Bach’s Easter Oratorio,” April 25 through 28. Call 216-320-0012 or 800-314-2535, or visit apollosfire.org.

Bash on the Bay: a music fest featuring Hardy as one of the headliners, will Aug. 21 and 22 at Put-in-Bay Airport on South Bass Island. Visit bashonthebay.com.

Canadian folk-rock act Great Lakes Swimmers -- touring in support of "Uncertain Country," their first album of new music in five years -- on Nov. 9 will play the Beachland Tavern in Cleveland. Details: BeachlandBallroom.com. (Adam CK Vollick)
Canadian folk-rock act Great Lakes Swimmers — touring in support of “Uncertain Country,” their first album of new music in five years — on Nov. 9 will play the Beachland Tavern in Cleveland. Details: BeachlandBallroom.com. (Adam CK Vollick)

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Shane Smith & The Saints, Nov. 3 (sold-out); Corb Lund, Nov. 4; Ryan Montbleau Band, Nov. 4; Grateful Shred, Nov. 5; Noah Vonne, Bluphoria, Nov. 5; Kendra Morris, Benny Lava and The Guavas, Nov. 6; Charlie Parr, Roger Hoover, Nov. 7; Screaming Females, Dusk, Nov. 8; Wayne Baker Brooks, Nov. 8; Screaming Females, Dusk, Grumpy Plumb; Great Lakes Swimmers, Christian Lopez, Nov. 9; Constant Smiles, Nov. 10; An evening with Mike Doughty and Ghost of Vroom, Nov. 11; The Hotelier, Foxing, Nov. 12; S.G. Goodman, Why Bonnie, Nov. 12; Hembree, Nov. 14; The Way Down Wanderers, Nov. 14; Youth Pallet, Yawn Mower, Charity Cunningham, Nov. 16; The Razzz (The Raspberries tribute), Nov. 17; Dreadlock Dave & Friends, Tightwind (Ramones Tribute), Nov. 17; PISSE, Nov. 18; BoomBox, Nov. 19; King Buu, Slag Genie, Magnavox’s, Nov. 26; Urban Heat, Rare DM, Nov. 30; Star Wars Burlesque: The Tease Be With You, Dec. 1; Start Making Sense, Drew & the Blue, Dec. 2; Pokey LaFarge, Dec. 3; Angel Du$t, Candy, Dazy, Steve Marino, Dec. 6; Robert Jon & The Wreck, Dec. 7; Huntertones, The Labra Brothers, Dec. 8; Salami Rose Joe Louis, Dec. 10; Ruen Brothers, Dec. 13; Just Jerry Band, Dec. 15; Stay Gone, Black Spirit Crown, Seconds of Silence, Dec. 16; Lung, Honeyland, The Brakes, Dec. 21; Into The Blue: Grateful Dead Revival, Dec. 22; Spafford, Jan. 19; Barely Dead (Grateful Dead tribute), Jan. 20; Bumpin Uglies, Feb. 2 and 3; an evening with Keller Williams, Feb. 9; Stick Men, Feb. 21; Jill Andrews, Feb. 22; Tylder Ramsey, Feb. 26; Maddie Zahm, March 2; Tophouse, March 14; Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Isolation Tank Ensemble, March 15; Ty Segall, May 5. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Noah Kahan, May 28; Chris Stapleton, Marcus King, The War & Treaty, May 31; NEEDTOBREATHE, Judah & the Lion, June 1; New KIds on the Block, Paula Abdul, DJ Jazzy Jeff, June 14. Call 330-920-8040 or visit livemu.sc/2QcbKUb.

Canton Palace Theatre: 605 Market Ave. N., presents Nickel Creek, March 12. Call 440-454-8172 or visit cantonpalacetheatre.org.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents Chamber Music in the Atrium: “Selections from Handel’s ‘Alcina,’” noon Nov. 10 in Ames Family atrium; Chamber Music in the Atrium, featuring msuicans from the Cleveland Institute of Art, noon Nov. 29 in Ames Family Atrium. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Cleveland Orchestra: performing at Severance Music Center, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Sensory-Friendly Concert, featuring music by Rossini, Mussorgsky and John Williams, 2 p.m. Nov. 4; “Hannigan Conducts Strauss,” also featuring music by Hadyn, Vivier and Ligeti, with Barbara Hannigan conducting and soprano Aphrodite Patoulidou, Nov. 9 through 11; “Severance in Recital — Marc-André Hamelin: Schumann and Ravel,” with with pianist Hamelin also performing music by Ives and R. Schumann, Nov. 19; “Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto,” also featuring music by Tchaikovsky, with violinist Augustin Hadelich, Nov. 24 through 26; “Mahler’s Fourth Symphony,” also featuring music by Jolas, with soprano Lauren Snouffer, Nov. 30 through Dec. 2; “Elf in Concert” (full film with live orchestral underscore,” Dec. 19 and 20; “Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet,” also featuring the music of Anderson and Martinu, with pianists Katia Labèque and Marielle Labèque, Dec. 7 and 9; “Cyrus Chestnut & Friends: A Charlie Brown Christmas,” with pianist Cyrus Chestnut, Dec. 8; Cleveland Orchestra Holiday concerts, Dec. 13 through 17 and 21 through 23; “The Miraculous Mandarin,” featuring music by Křenek, Mahler and Bartók, Jan. 11 through 13; “Modern Classicist: Welser-Möst Conducts Prokofiev 5 and 2,” also featuring music by Prokofiev and Webern, conducted by Franz Welser-Möst, Jan. 17 and 18 “Severance in Recital — Beethoven for Three: Leonidas Kavakos, Yo-Yo Ma, and Emanuel Ax,” with violinist Kavakos, cellist Ma and pianist Ax, Feb. 1; “Beethoven’s Fateful Fifth,” also featuring music by Schubert, Feb. 9 through 11; “Ravel’s Mother Goose,” also featuring music by Ammann, Benjamin and Knussen, with countertenor Tim Mead and Women of The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, Feb. 15 and 17; “The Princess Bride” (full film with live orchestral underscore,” Feb. 16; “Beethoven’s Pastoral,” also featuring music by Haydn, with cellist Jean-Guihen Queyras, Feb. 22 through 25; “Kanneh-Mason Plays Schumann,” also featuring music by J.S. Bach/Webern and Hindemith, with pianist Isata Kanneh-Mason, Feb. 29 through March 2; “Brahms’s Fourth Symphony,” also featuring music by Weber and Zehavi, with piccolist Mary Kay Fink, March 7 through 9; “Severance in Recital — Yefim Bronfman: Chopin and Schubert,” with pianist Bronfman also performing music by R. Schumann and Salonen, March 10; “Levit Plays Mozart,” also featuring music by Bruckner, with pianist Igor Levit, March 14, 16 and 17; “Sibelius’s Second Symphony,” also featuring music by Rautavaara and Perry, with mezzo-soprano Josefina Maldonado, March 21 through 23; “City Noir,” featuring music by Smith Debussy and Adams, with organist James McVinnie and saxophonist Timothy McAllister, April 4 and 6; “Elgar’s Cello Concerto,” also featuring music by Lopez and Walton, with baritone Thomas Hampson, cellist Sol Gabetta and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, April 11 through 13; “Severance in Recital — Evgeny Kissin and Matthias Goerne: Schumann and Brahms,” with pianist Kissin and bariton Goerne, April 14; “Yuja Wang Plays Ravel and Stravinsky,” with pianist Wang, April 18 through 20; “Rachmaninoff’s Second Piano Concerto,” also featuring music by Chin and Bartok, with pianist Beatrice Rana, April 26 through 28; “Lang Lang Plays Saint-Saëns,” also featuring music by Berlioz, with pianist lang, May 2 and 4; “Berloiz’s Symphonie Fantastique,” May 3; ; “Mozart’s Magic Flute,” directed by Nikolaus Habjan, with tenor Julian Prégardien, baritone Ludwig Mittelhammer, soprano Christina Landshamer and The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, May 16, 18, 24 and 26; “Mozart’s Gran Partita,” also featuring music by Wagner and Reinvere, with violinist Leila Josefowicz and harpist Trina Struble, May 23 and 25; “Mozart’s Gran Partita,” also featuring music by Wagner and Reinvere, with violinist Leila Josefowicz and harpist Trina Struble, May 23 and 25. Call 216-231-7300 or visit ClevelandOrchestra.com.

Cleveland Pops Orchestra: presents its 2023-24 season, with shows starting at 8 p.m. at Severance Music Center — “A Mediterranean Cruise,” Nov. 18 | “ A Tribute to the Beatles,” Feb. 3 | “Champagne & Shamrocks,” March 1 | “Broadway Rocks,” April 12 | “A Tribute to Our Armed Forces,” June 1; “Holiday Cheer!,” 2 p.m. Nov. 26 at Playhouse Square’s Connor Palace; “New Year’s Eve: Concert & Party,” 9 p.m. Dec. 31 at Severance Music Center. Visit ClevelandPops.com or call 216-765-7677.

Fine Arts Association: 38660 Mentor Ave., Willoughby, presents The Brass Band of the Western Reserve (holiday concert), 7:30 p.m. Dec. 9; The Cliff Habian Trio (holiday concert), 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15. Call 440-951-7500 or visit fineartsassociation.org.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents A.J Croce (“Croce Plays Croce”), Nov. 11; Ann Wilson of Heart, Tripsitter, Nov. 30; Whiskey Myers & Friends, Brent Cobb, Adam Hood, Dec. 6. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights, presents GlamGore: Fetish Ball, Nov. 3; Ariel, Tallies, Bleeder Nov. 4; Party for the Peace Park (fundraiser for Coventry Peace Park), Nov. 5; Skyzoo, United Grind, Nov. 5; Goatwhore, Withered, Spiter, Nov. 8; I Am DJ Squirt, Nov. 9; Beauty School Dropout, Not a Toy, Ava Maybee, Nov. 10; Lucero, Jason Boland and The Stragglers, Nov. 11; Brujeria, Pinata Protest, Nov. 24; Immolation, Castrator, Atomic Witch, Dec. 3; Teenage Halloween, Grievance Club, Biitchseat, Dec. 7; Total Downer, Wish Queen, Charity Cunningham, Dec. 8; Local H, Death Pose, Dec. 12; The Flatliners Present The Holiday Melee, Dec. 15; Tores, Aisha Burns, Jan. 17; Found Footage Festival Vol. 10 – Popcorn Classics, Jan. 18; The Ocean, Feb. 12; PEEZY, Feb. 4; Siena Liggins, Daisha McBride, Feb. 9; The Record Company, Feb. 13; Horse Lords, Ka Baird, March 14; MIKE, April 21. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Be Our Guest— A Disney DJ Night, Nov. 3; Chris Webby, Nov. 5; Coco Jones, Nov. 7; Zebra, Nov. 10; Dying Fetus, The Acacia Strain, Despised Icon, Nov. 14; Petey, Nov. 15; Tropidelic, The Elovaters, Shwayze, Nov. 17; Daniel Seavey, Nov. 18; Gasolina Reggaton Party, Nov. 18; Ekoostik Hookah, Nov. 24; Welshly Arms, Nov. 25; NEFFEX, Nov. 28 and 30; Lukas Nelson, POTR, Nov, 29; The Suicide Machines Against All Authority, Kill Lincoln, Dec. 1; Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Michigander, Arlie, Dec. 2; Jazz Is Dead, Dec. 3; Dirty Honey, Austin Meade, Dec. 9; Worship Live! featuring Fred Hammond, James Fortune, Vashawn Mitchell, Dec. 13; Rock the Halls featuring TRUSS, Snarls, Grumpy Plum, Dec. 16; The Vindys, Dec. 30; Zakk Sabbath, Dec. 31; Motion City Sountrack, Gully Boys, Jan. 5; G Love & Special Sauce, Jakobs Castle, Jan. 19; Ten (Pearl Jam tribute), Jan. 20; The Devil Wears Prada, Fit for a King, Counterparts, Jan. 21; Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Jan. 24; Joseph, Sister, Jan. 27; Umphrey’s McGee, Jan. 31; anees, Feb. 3; Cold War Kids, Joe P, Feb. 26; Silversun Pickups, March 2; Otoboke Beaver, Drinking Boys and Girls Choir, March 15; BoyWithUke, April 26; Beach Weather, March 9; Drake White, May 2. Visit houseofblues.com/Cleveland.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents Jacob Collier, June 12. Visit bit.ly/axs-jacobs.

Jim Wadsworth Productions: presents Bent String Quintet, 7 p.m. Nov. 5 at Market Garden Brewery, 1947 W. 25th St., Cleveland; John McCutcheon, Nov. 10 at Chagrin Falls Township Hall, 83 N. Main St.; Blue Lunch, 7 p.m. Nov. 12 at Market Garden Brewery, 1947 W. 25th St., Cleveland; Dominick Farinacci & Spirit of the Groove, Dec. 3 at Market Garden Brewery, 1947 W. 25th St., Cleveland (rescheduled from Oct. 29). Visit clickgobuynow.com/jwp.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents FIREFALL, Atlanta Rhythm Section, Nov. 5; Al Di Meola, Nov. 8; Donna the Buffalo, Nov. 9; Brian Henke’s 22nd annual Woodchopper’s Ball, Nov. 11; JD Simo, Nov. 16; Jerry Douglas, Daniel Kimbro, Nov. 18; The Tubes, Nov. 30; Over the Rhine, Dec. 1; Alex Bevan and Friends, Dec. 2; Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Creole Christmas show), Dec. 5; The Clarks, Dec. 9; Tab Benoit, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Dec. 13; Vienna Teng, Dec. 14; Macy Gray, Dec. 16; Red Wanting Blue, Dec. 29; Judy Collins, Feb. 9; Dervish, March 11; Paul Thorn & Steve Poltz, March 13; Colin Hay, March 29; Susanne Vega, April 13; Madeleine Peyroux, May 2. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Les Delices: a group performing music from the French Baroque, presents performances of country dance tunes and sentimental songs from their Scottish broque alcum “The Highland Lassie,” 7 p.m. Nov. 3 at Waterloo Arts Gallery Cafe, 15605 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, and 3 p.m. Nov. 4 at Bottlehouse Brewery, 2050 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights; “Noel Noel,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20 at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 50 N. Prospect St., Akron | 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21 at West Shore Unitarian Universalist Church, 20401 Hilliard Ave., Rocky River | 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22 at Disciples Christian Church, 3663 Mayfield Road, Cleveland Heights; “Songs of Orpheus,” March 8 through 10; “Seasons Transformed,” April 12 through 14. Visit lesdelices.org.

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Dailey & Vincent, Nov. 10; Reggae Meltdown featuring Carolos Jones & The P.L.U.S. Band and Shake Ground, Nov. 11; Cash & The Killer (tribute to Johnny Cash and Jerry Lee Lewis), Nov. 18; The Prince Experience, Nov. 25; The Motortown All-Stars’ “A Motown Christmas,” 7:30 p.m. Dec. 8; “A Merry Country Christmas,” Dec. 9; christmas with Sinatra featuring Tony Sands, Dec. 15; The Best of Broadway, Dec. 16; Cleveland Jazz Orchestra’s “Christmas Around the World” featuring Ava Preston; Paul Fayrewether, Dec. 22; A Tribute to Tony Bennet starring Steve Leeds, Feb. 2; The Jersey Beach Boys, Feb. 10; Queen Nation (Queen tribute), Feb. 23; George Michael Reborn starring Robert Bartko, March 2; Celtic Angels Ireland, March 3; Stars of the Sixties, featuring The Grass Roots, The Association, The Cyrkle and The Classics IV, March 8; The Guess Who, April 26. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Masonic Cleveland: 3615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Susto, Nov. 3; Face 2 Face — A Tribute to Elton John & Billy Joel, Nov. 3; Corrupt UK, Nov. 3; Mac Sabbath, Nov. 5. Visit MasonicCleveland.com.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Aaron Lewis (acoustic), Nov. 16; The O’Jays, Nov. 18; Chris Isaak, Nov. 24; Bret Michaels, Nov. 25; The Marshall Tucker Band The Georgia Thunderbolts, Dec. 7; The Police Experience (tribute to The Police), Jan. 13; Southside Johnny and The Asbury Jukes, Dec. 9; Machine Head, fear Factory, Orbit Culture, Feb. 2; Extreme, Living Colour, Feb. 3; Johnny Mathis, Feb. 10; “An Intimate Evening With David Foster & Katharine McPhee,” May 5. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Carlos Jones+, The Ark Band, Nov. 3; Beatles Brunch with The Sunrise Jones, Nov. 5; Drag Brunch with Veranda L’Ni & Friends, Nov. 5; DakhaBrakha, Nov. 8; Eric Roberson, Nov. 9 and 10; Blues Brunch with Travis Haddix Blues band, Nov. 12; Louis Prima Jr. & The Witnesses, Nov. 16; Dueling Pianos Night with Cleveland Keys, Nov. 17; Michael Sonata & Dave Banks Big Band, Nov. 17; Ronnie Baker Brooks, Nov. 18; Taylor Swift Brunch with The Ladies Night Band, Nov. 19; CSNY Brunch with Long Time Gone, Nov. 19; The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Hooten Hallers, Nov. 19; Sozzle, Nov. 22; Toronzo Cannon, Nov. 24; Allman Brothers tribute by Revival ABB, Nov. 24; Music & Friends Garage Sale Holiday Edition, Nov. 25; The Jersey Beat Band, Nov. 25; Riviera Paradise, Nov. 25; Sparkly Bows & Mistletoe with The Reflections (holiday brunch), Nov. 26; Jimmy Buffett Brunch by Cheeseburgers In Paradise, Nov. 26; Siberian Solstice, Nov. 26; Rachel Brown’s Holiday Brunch, Dec. 3; ABBA Brunch with Super Troupers, Dec. 3; Peter Mayer, Dec. 5; Stephen Kellogg, Dec. 6; Polka Night Before Christmas, hosted by Chardon Polka Band, Dec. 8; Polka Brunch with Santa & Krampus, hosted by Chardon Polka Band, Dec. 9; Elvis Brunch ~ Blue Christmas, Dec. 10; Christmas in the Heartland — a fundraiser for UH Rainbow Babies & Children’s Hospital featuring the music of the Michael Stanley band by In The Heartland, Dec. 10; Neil Diamond Christmas Tribute, featuring The Diamond Project, Dec. 17; The Ohio City Singers, Dec. 22; Steely Dan Night with The FM Project, Dec. 22; A Charlie Brown Holiday Tribute with The Cliff Habian Trio, Dec. 23; Frank Amato’s Christmas Jam, featuring The Cleveland All-Stars (roceeds to benefit The Autism Society of Greater Cleveland), Dec. 23; Dixon’s Violin, Dec. 28; The Geroge Martins present “Revolver,” Dec. 29; Luther Vandross tribute by The Reid Project, Dec. 30; Noon Year’s Eve ~ Countdown to Noon! — Motown and more with Nitebridge, Dec. 31; New Year’s Eve Matinee Show — Elton John tribute by Tommy Lee Thompson, Dec. 31; Fleetwood Mac tribute by Rumours, Dec. 31; Moody Blues tribute by Time Traveller, Jan. 5; Lynyrd Skynyrd Brunch with Mister Breeze, Jan. 7; Sinatra Brunch with Patrick Lynch & The Jazz Guys, Jan. 7; Corey Harris & Cedric Watson, Jan. 10; Martin Sexton, Jan. 11; The Dreadnoughts, Jan. 13; Taylor Swift Brunch with The Ladies Night Band, Jan. 14; Yacht Rock Brunch with Still Standing, Jan. 14; The Steel Wheels, Jan. 16; Van Morrison Night with Nitebridge and Colin Dussault, Jan. 19; Apollo’s Fire brunch concert, Jan. 21; Albert Lee Band, Jan. 25; E5C4P3 (Journey tribute), Jan. 27; St. Brigid’s Day Irish Brunch, Jan. 28; Feufollet, Feb. 2; The Prince Project (Prince tribute), Feb. 3; James Bond Brunch with Dave Banks Big Band, Feb. 4; Chicago tribute by Brass Metropolis, Feb. 10; Pink Floyd tribute by Dark Side of The Moon, Feb. 24; Selwyn Birchwood, Feb. 29; The Dave Matthews Tribute Band, March 1; Dave Hause, Will Hoge, March 20; Johnny Cash tribute by Church of Cash, March 20; Doors tribute by Peace Frog, March 22; Jesus Jones, Discoveriesof The American Scientic, March 28; Sonny Landreth and The Iquanas, March 29. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Oberlin College & Conservatory: presents Oberlin Opera Theater performing Benjamin Britten’s “Albert Herring,” November 2 through 5 in Oberlin College’s Hall Auditorium; Oberlin’s Artist Recital Series, with performances at 7:30 p.m. in Finney Chapel, 90 N. Professor Street — Jeremy Denk, piano, Nov. 30 | Trey McLaughlin & The Sounds of Zamar, Feb. 10 | Artemis, March 13 | Silkroad Ensemble: Uplifted Voices, April 26; Imani Winds 7:30 p.m. March 7 in Warner Concert Hall. Call 440-775-8160 or 800-371-0178 or visit oberlin.edu/artsguide.

Piano Cleveland: presents Cleveland International Piano Competition, July 28 through Aug. 10. Call 216-707-5397 or visit PianoCleveland.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Joanne Shaw Taylor, Nov. 12; R&B Groove thing starring Stephanie Mills, Nov. 24; Tomaseen Foley’s “A Celtic Christmas,” Nov 25; Cleveland Pops Orchestra “Holiday Cheer,” Nov. 26; WGAR Winter Wonder Jam starring Lee Brice, Nov. 30; Straight No Chaser, Dec. 2; Dave Koz and Friends (Christmas jazz), Dec. 10. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Pink, Grouplove, Kidcutup, Nov. 8; Depeche Mode, Nov. 10; Mariah Carey, Dec. 7; Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Dec. 22 (two shows); Madonna, Feb. 8 (new date). Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Snowbelt Musical Arts Association: presents the 2023-2024 Snowbelt Symphony Orchestra season, with performances starting at 4 p.m. — “Joy to the World!,” Dec. 16 at Lake Catholic High School | “Simply Strings … And Tuba,” Feb. 18 at New Promise Church | “Beethoven’s First,” April 21 at New Promise Church. Call 440-296-9610, visit SnowbeltMusical.org or email [email protected].

Towne and Country Players: present “All Hands on Deck!,” its 18th annual Veterans tribute concert, 3 p.m. Nov. 12 at the High School Performing Arts Auditorium in Clyde; “Christmas!,” performed by the Patriots Symphonic Band, 3 p.m. Dec. 3 in the former home of the Bowling Green State University Summer Playhouse, 325 Ohio St., Huron; a concert by the Indiana Wesleyan Univeristy Chorale, 3 p.m. Feb. 11 at Bellevue First Church, 901 Northwest St. Call 419-668-0637.

Tuesday Musical: with performances at 7:30 p.m. at EJ Thomas Performing Arts Hall, 198 Hill St., Akron, presents Akropolis Reed Quintet, Nov. 7; holiday concert by The King’s Singers, Dec. 5; Aaron Diehl Trio, Feb. 13; Kyiv Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra, March 12; Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, April 20. Call 330-761-3460 or visit TuesdayMusical.org.

Nightlife

VIDEO:

Ferrante Winery and Ristorante: 5585 N. River Road W., Geneva, presents Mitch Larson, 5 p.m. Nov. 4; Uncharted Course, 5 p.m. Nov. 11; 2 Kings, 5 p.m. Nov. 18; Don Perry, 5 p.m. Nov. 25. Call 440-466-8466 or visit ferrantewinery.com.

Old Firehouse Winery: 5499 Lake Road E., Geneva-on-the-Lake, presents “Trevor Thompson, 2 p.m. Nov. 4. Call 440-466-9300 or visit OldFirehouseWinery.com.

Parks

VIDEO:

Lake Metroparks Farmpark: 8800 Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Country Lights Drive-thru, in which you can “enjoy the spectacular beauty of lighted displays from the warmth of your own vehicle, Nov. 30 and Dec. 1 through 3, 7 through 10 and 14 through 22, with time slots at 6, 6:30, 7, 7:30, 8 and 8:30 p.m. (advanced tickets required). Call 440-256-2122 or 800-366-3276, or visit goto.lakemetroparks.com/farmpark.

Theater

VIDEO:

Beck Center for the Arts: 17801 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, presents; “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” with lyrics by Tim Rice and music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Dec. 1 through 30 in Senney Theater; “Going Medieval: A Ye Olde Comedy” (youth theater), written and directed by Rachel Spence, Dec. 8 through 17 in Studio Theater; “Ride the Cyclone, wth music, book and lyrics by Brooke Maxwell and Jacob Richmond, Feb. 9 through 25 in Senney Theater; “Mean Girls: The High School Version” (youth theater), March 15 through 24 in Senney Theater; “Jitney,” by August Wilson, April 5 through May 5 in Studio Theater; “The Wizard of Oz” (youth theater), by L. Frank Baum, May 10 through 19 in Senney Theater; “A Doll’s House, Part 2,” by Lucas Hnath, May 31 through June 30, 2024 in Studio Theater; “Beautiful, the Carole King Musical,” with book by Douglas McGrath and music by Stephen Flaherty, July 12 through Aug. 11, 2024 in Senney Theater. Call 216-521-2540 or visit beckcenter.org.

Blank Canvas Theatre: 1305 W. 78th St., Suite 211, Cleveland, presents “Zombie Prom,” 7 p.m. Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays and 7 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 4. Call 440-941-0458 or visit BlankCanvasTheatre.com.

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents “Mean Girls,” Nov. 13 and 14; “The Cher Show,” Jan. 30 and 31; “CLUE,” April 23 through 25. Call 330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Chagrin Valley Little Theatre: 40 River St., Chagrin Falls, presents “Elv, The Musical,” Nov. 17 through Dec. 17. Call 440-247-8955 or visit CVLT.org.

Jeanne Madison, as The Bogle, and Brian Altman, as Jacob Marley, perform a scene in the production of "Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol," running Nov. 3 through Dec. 3 at the Clague Playhouse in Westlake. Details: ClaguePlayhouse.org. (Terry Schordock)
Jeanne Madison, as The Bogle, and Brian Altman, as Jacob Marley, perform a scene in the production of “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol,” running Nov. 3 through Dec. 3 at the Clague Playhouse in Westlake. Details: ClaguePlayhouse.org. (Terry Schordock)

Clague Playhouse: 1371 Clague Road, Westlake, presents “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol,” by Tom Mula, Nov. 3 through Dec. 3. Call 440-331-0403 or visit ClaguePlayhouse.org.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents “Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein,” by David Catlin, through Nov. 12; “The Play That Goes Wrong,” by Henry Lewis, Henry Shields and Jonathan Sayer, Feb. 10 through March 3 in the Allten Theatre; “Amadeus,” by Peter Shaffer,” April 6 through 28 in the Outcalt Theatre; “In the Heights,” with music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda and book by Quiara Alegria Hudes, May 11 through June 9 in the Allen Theatre. Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents its 2023-24 season, “Making Waves” — “Our Lady of Common Sorrows” (world premiere), written and directed by Jaiie Dayo Aliya, through Nov. 4 in James Levin Theatre | “The Outstretched Hand,” jointly created by Raymond Bobgan and Masrah Cleveland Al-Arabi, Nov. 15 through 19 in Gordon Square Theatre | “Alter,” by Tania Benites, a co-production with Teatro Público de Cleveland, Feb. 8 through 24 in James Levin Theatre | “Requiem” (US premiere), by Hanoch Levin, March 14 through April 6 in Gordon Square Theatre | “Funny, Like an Abortion” (world premiere), by Rachel Bublitz, April 25 through May 11 in James Levin Theatre; Teatro Público De Cleveland’s Debut de Piezas Teatrales: Festival de Lecturas (A New Play Festival), Dec. 1 through 3 in the James Levin Tehatre | “Tease the Season: A Burlesque Holiday Spectacular,” Dec. 7 through 10 in Gordon Square Theatre. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

convergence-continuum: 2438 Scranton Road, Cleveland, presents “The Grown-Up,” by Jordan Harrison, 8 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays through Nov. 4. Call 216-687-0074 or visit convergence-continuum.org.

Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents “Little Women,” adapted by Heather Chrisler, Dec. 1 through 30; “In the Wake of a Dead Drag Queen,” by Terry Guest, Jan. 26 through Feb. 18; “Something Clean,” by Selena Fillinger, March 8 through 30; “Significant Other,” by Joshua Harmon,” April 26 through May 19. Call 216-932-3396 or visit dobama.org.

The Dover Players: present a new original musical comedy by Keith Behrendt, “Dog-Gone It,” 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays and 3 p.m. Sundays Nov. 3 through 5 and 10 through 12 at North Olmsted Community Cabin, 28114 Lorain Road. Call 440-305-0820 or [email protected].

Ensemble Theatre: performing on the campus of Notre Dame College in South Euclid, presents “The Island,” by Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona, through Nov. 12; “Mother Courage and Her Children,” by Bertolt Brecht (translated by Tony Kushner), Feb. 9 through 25; “The Prospect of Equality,” by Rachel Zake,” May 24 through June 9. Call 216-321-2930 or visit EnsembleTheatreCle.org.

Fine Arts Association: 38660 Mentor Ave., Willoughby, presents “Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka,” Nov. 24 through Dec. 17; “Cats,” Feb. 16 through 25; “Footloose,” June 7 through 23. Call 440-951-7500 or visit fineartsassociation.org.

Great Lakes Theater: at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square in Cleveland, presents “Dracula: The Bloody Truth,” through Nov. 5. Call 216-241-6000 or visit greatlakestheater.org.

Karamu House: 2355 E. 89th St., Cleveland, presents “Black Nativity,” by Langston Huges,” Dec. 1 through 17 at the Allen Theatre at Playhouse Square; “The Breakfast at the Bookstore,” by Lisa Langford, Jan. 26 through Feb. 18; “It Happened in Atlanta,” March 8 through 30; “Choir Boy,” April 26 through May 19. Call 216-795-7070 or visit KaramuHouse.org.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “Girl From the North Country,” through Nov. 19; “Avenue Q” (Cleveland State University Department of Theatre and Dance production), Nov. 2 through 12; “Sister’s Christmas Catecheism,” Nov. 26; “Hairspray,” Dec. 5 through 10; “Mrs. Doubtfire,” Jan. 9 through 28; “Mamma Mia!,” Jan. 30 through Feb. 4; “Funny Girl,” Feb. 20 through March 10; “Company,” April 30 through May 19; “Back to the Future,” June 11 through July 7; “MJ the Musical,” July 16 through Aug. 11, 2024. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Workshop Players: 44820 Middle Ridge Road, Amherst, presents “Arsenic and Old Lace,” in conjunction with The Awning Company, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 9, 10, 11, 17 and 18 and 3 p.m. Nov. 12 and 19. Call 440-634-0472 or visit workshopplayers.org.

Misc.

VIDEO:

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents “UNDERTAKER 1 deadMAN SHOW,” featuring former WWE star The Undertaker, Nov. 10; MeatEater Live, Dec. 13; Jimbo’s Drag Circus, March 2. Visit AgoraCleveland.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Beachland Holiday Flea, Dec. 16. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Brick Burger: presents a pop-up dining experience — featuring “an enticing selection of mouth-watering and inventive burgers” in a space” designed to immerse you in a playful and exciting world of bricks with colourful brick walls, and even a brick building station where you can let your imagination run wild and create your own brick designs. 11 a.m. to 9:30 p.m. Nov. 4 and 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Nov. 5 at a secret location in Cleveland. Visit bit.ly/brickburgercle.

Candytopia: a “nationally acclaimed, sweet interactive wonderland” featuring 14 interactive environments over 19,000 square feet, runs through Dec. 31 at Legacy Village in Lyndhurst (located between Dick’s Sporting Goods and Ethan Allen). Visit Candytopia.com.

Christmas Connection: featuring more than 500 exhibitors, holiday music and more, will be Nov. 17 through 19 at the I-X Center, One I-X Center Drive, Cleveland. Visit ClevelandChristmasConnection.com.

Cleveland Botanical Garden: 11030 East Blvd., presents FROST: An Ice-Capped Garden Experience, in which the garden “will be completely transformed into an ethereal wonderland of towering ice arches, dazzling light installations, a tunnel of flowers, larger-than-life animals, mor than 500 poinsettias, seasonal soundscapes and much more to create a completely immersive new world for the holiday season, Nov. 18 through Dec. 31. Call 216-721-1600 or visit cbgarden.org.

Cleveland History Center of the Western Reserve Historical Society: 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents “Fashion After Dark,” which aims to “simulate the atmosphere of an evening on Euclid Avenue near the end of the 19th century with immersive lighting and sound,” through June 30; former Kennedy Secret Service agent Paul Landis, author of “The Final Witness,” 6 p.m. Nov. 10. Visit WRHS.org.

Cleveland Metroparks Zoo: 3900 Wildlife Way, Cleveland, presents Wild Winter Lights, featuring “hundreds of dazzling displays along the holiday trail,” 5:30 to 10:30 p.m. on select dates from Nov. 14 through Dec. 30. Call 216-661-6500 or visit clemetzoo.com.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents MIX: China’s Southern Paradise, 6 p.m. Nov. 3. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Cleveland Pizza Week: with participating restaurants baking up “their own spin on the wheel — from signature pies to secret menu specialties and more — will be Nov. 6 through 12. Visit clevelandpizzaweek.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents Día De Muertos (Day of the Dead), featuring music, theater and more, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Nov. 4 at the CPT campus. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Cuyahoga County Public Library: presents Mitch Albom (“The Little Liar”), 7 p.m. Nov. 16, Parma-Snow Branch. Visit cuyahogalibrary.org.

Downtown Cleveland Inc.: presents WinterLand kickoff featuring a tree lighting, Nov. 25 at Playhouse Square. Visit downtowncleveland.com or email [email protected].

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents “Build It: Engineering Ideas Brick by Brick,” featuring an “extraordinary wonderland of colorful bricks (that) offers the perfect playground to construct your wildest ideas and take on exciting challenges,“ Nov. 3 through April 15; Total Eclipse Fest 2024, a celestial celebration at North Coast Harbor in collaboration with NASA’s Glenn Research Center and The Cleveland Orchestra, April 6 through 8. Call 216-694-2000 or visit greatscience.com.

Holden Arboretum: 9550 Sperry Road, Kirtland, presents Artisans at the Arboretum, an outdoor marketplace featuring food and music, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Nov. 4 and 5. Visit holdenarb.org.

IngenuityFest: presents IngenuityFest: presents Bread & Puppet Theater, 8 p.m. Nov. 4 at Ingenuity Labs at the Hamilton Collaborative, 5401 Hamilton Ave., Cleveland. Visit ingenuitycleveland.org.

LakewoodAlive: presents Light UP Lakewood, an outdoor holiday celebration, 4 to 8 p.m. Dec. 2. Visit LakewoodAlive.org.

TNH-L-Happenings-110323-2
Karen Knotts, daughter of the late comedic actor Don Knotts, will perform “Tied up in Knotts,” a 110-minute show featuring memories and multimedia that pays tribute to her father’s career, at 2 p.m. Nov. 4 at the Lorain Palace. Details: LorainPalace.com. (Courtesy of Karen Knotts)

Lorain Palace Theatre: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents “Tied up in Knotts,” a tribute to the late comedic actor Don Knotts by his daughter Karen feature stories and multimedia, Nov. 4; The Polar Express Experience, Nov. 24; “Robin: The Ultimate Robin Williams Tribute Experience,” starring Roger Kabler, Jan. 27. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents “The Girl in the Diary: Searching for Rywka from Lodz Ghetto,” an exhibition from Kraków, Poland, that “tells the true story of a young woman in 1940s Europe who loses her family but never gives up hope or faith,” through April 28. Call 216-593-0575 or visit MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

MGM Northfield Park: 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Ancient Aliens LIVE, Nov. 2: Darren Criss — “A Very Darren Chrissmas,” Dec. 15. Call 330-908-7625 or visit mgmnorthfieldpark.mgmresorts.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Cleveland Dinner Stories — “The Greatest Cleveland Concert Stories! – Jules Belkin, Fran Belkin, David Spero, Janet Macoska, & Deanna Adams,” Nov. 9 | “My Scariest Night as an Investigative Reporter – Leon Bibb, Paul Orlousky, & Carl Monday,” Nov. 16 | “Mike Polk’s Twisted Takes on Historic CLE Photos,” Nov. 30 | “Working Backstage for Rock’s Greatest Bands,” Dec. 20; A Night of Magic with Michael Kent, Nov. 3; Murder Mystery Dinner ~ Ugly Christmas Sweater Night, Dec. 1. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Painesville Railroad Museum: 475 Railroad St., presents Handmade Market 2023, an art and craft show, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nov. 25. Call 216-470-5780 or visit painesvillerailroadmuseum.org.

Playhouse Square: Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland, presents “Mummies of the World: The Exhibition,” which is “the largest exhibition of real mummies and related artifacts ever assembled” that offers “a never-before-seen collection of naturally and intentionally preserved mummies, Thursdays through Sundays through Jan. 28 in The Corner Gallery, 1305 Euclid Ave.; Geddy Lee — “My Effin’ Life in Conversation,” Nov. 19. Visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: Cleveland, presents Rock Hall Nights — 2023 Inductees, 5 to 9 p.m. Nov. 16. Call 888-588-ROCK or visit rockhall.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents WWE Monday Night Raw, featuring “The American Nightmare” Cody Rhodes,” Dec. 11; Harlem Globetrotters, Dec. 28; Disney on Ice — “Magic in the Stars,” Jan. 10 through 14; Monster Jam Arena Championship Series East, Feb. 16 through 18. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens: 714 N. Portage Path, Akron, presents Deck the Hall, an annual holiday celebration featuring the Manor House interior decorated for the holidays and 1.2 million lights illuminating the pathways and grounds, 3 to 8 p.m. Nov. 24 through 26, Nov. 30 and Dec. 1 through 3, 7 through 23 and 36 through 30.. Call 330-315-3287 or visit StanHywet.org.

Steele Mansion Inn & Gathering Hub: 348 Mentor Ave. Painesville, presents public guided tour, Dec. 12. Call 440-639-7948 or visit SteeleMansion.com.

Tri-C High School Rock Off: will be Saturdays Feb. 3, 10 and 17, with The Final Exam on March 2, at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame. Visit RockHall.com/rockoff.

Lifelong Wickliffe resident Scott Tennant will discuss his new book, "5 Kids, 1 Wife," and sign copies at 7 p.m. Nov. 6 at the Wicliffe Library. Details: wickliffepl.org. (Courtesy of Scott Tennant)
Lifelong Wickliffe resident Scott Tennant will discuss his new book, “5 Kids, 1 Wife,” and sign copies at 7 p.m. Nov. 6 at the Wicliffe Library. Details: wickliffepl.org. (Courtesy of Scott Tennant)

Wickliffe Public Library: 1713 Lincoln Road, presents Scott Tennant (“5 Kids, 1 Wife”), 7 p.m. Nov. 6. Call 440-944-6010 or visit wickliffepl.org.

William N. Skirball Writers Center Stage Series: with all events beginning at 7:30 p.m. at the Maltz Performing Arts Center, presents Henry Winkler (“Being Henry: The Fonz … and Beyond”), Nov. 9; Hernan Diaz (“In the Distance,” “Trust”), March 7; Rebecca Makkai (“The Great Believers,” “I Have Some Questions for You”), April 10; Imani Perry (“Heavy,” “Long Division”) and Kiese Laymon (“Breathe: A Letter to My Sons,” “South to America: A Journey Below the Mason Dixon to Understand the Soul of a Nation”), May 7. Visit bit.ly/wnswcss-23-24.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents Cirque du Soleil’s “Corteo,” Nov. 22 through 26. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

Sources


Article information

Author: Tyler Lee

Last Updated: 1700172003

Views: 922

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (89 voted)

Reviews: 81% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Tyler Lee

Birthday: 1973-06-06

Address: PSC 2600, Box 3846, APO AE 49647

Phone: +4557196627770343

Job: Article Writer

Hobby: Singing, Cycling, Chocolate Making, Beekeeping, Cooking, Graphic Design, Wine Tasting

Introduction: My name is Tyler Lee, I am a apt, skilled, rare, cherished, steadfast, valuable, vivid person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.